arrow-horiz arrow-vert Menu Close commande-cadeau-gratuite entretien-1 entretien-15 entretien-16 entretien-17 entretien-18 entretien-19 entretien-2 entretien-2 entretien-2 entretien-2 entretien-21 entretien-21 entretien-22 entretien-22 entretien-23 entretien-23 entretien-24 entretien-26 entretien-26 entretien-26 entretien-26 entretien-26 entretien-26 entretien-26 entretien-26 entretien-27 entretien-27 entretien-27 entretien-28 entretien-29 entretien-3 entretien-3 entretien-3 entretien-30 entretien-31 entretien-32 entretien-32 entretien-34 entretien-34 entretien-4 entretien-4 entretien-4 entretien-5 entretien-5 entretien-6 entretien-6 entretien-6 entretien-6 entretien-7 entretien-7 entretien-8 facebook-grey instagram-bleu livraison-gratuite Sans titre - 3 mon-compte mon-panier paiement-securise partager Sans titre - 3 password pin-store-outlet pin Pinterest recherche-boutique satisfait-rembourser Sans titre - 4 service-client Star active Close tout-ajouter triman Twitter verified vider-ma-liste wishlist-actif wishlist Youtube C37CCE8F-81E4-4DAF-885C-061032BAAED2 3EF63C5A-5754-4BCB-AC13-752F0E538804 2FB062EC-BBF2-4434-9C7A-C93A354E255D picto-fractionnable 943D1F80-2A8D-44DD-8864-3ECDB6F774B3 2098A817-B5F4-4EC6-A765-19843D217332 B596A762-028F-4C1F-8BD9-B0294292C17D jacadi.skip.link
Shipping Page d'accueil Jacadi
  • Home
  • Privacy policy

Privacy policy


  • 1 : Definitions


    What is "Personal Information" ? Personal Information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form( such as written, graphic, sound, visual, electronic or whatsoever). An identifiable individual is a natural person that can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an ID, such as a name, an ID number, geolocation data, an online ID, or elements related to his physical, physiological, genetic, economic, cultural, professional or social identity.
    What is "Personal Information processing" ? Any operation, automated or not, applied to data or set of personal information, such as collection, recording, organisation, conservation, adaptation, modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, distribution, interconnexion, limitation, erasing or destruction.
    What is a"Privacy Officer" ? A natural or legal person, public authority, service or any other organisation who determines, alone or with another party, purposes and processing of Personal Information in compliance with applicable regulations.
    What is a "Subcontractor" ? A natural or legal person processing Personal Information on behalf and under the supervision of the Privacy Officer.
    What is a "Consent" ? Any clear and specific indication of agreement,valid and unequivocal, by which the concerned individual agrees, by a declaration or a positive action, to the processing of his Personal Information. The Consent is valid only for the time needed to perform the act to which it was given. It can be revoked any time.

    2 : Who is responsible for handling your Personal Information?


    JACADI, a simplified joint-stock company (SAS) with a capital of 25, 847, 956 Euros, registered with the Paris Registry of Trade and Companies under number 441 875 473, whose registered office is at 32 rue de Guersant, 75017 PARIS. (below « JACADI »). JACADI determines purposes and means of treatment of Personal Information, as identified below.

    3 : Where do we collect your Personal Information?


    We collect your Personal Information through various channels, such as, for instance, our website, our social networks or through the telephone...

    Your Personal Information are collected on the website www.jacadi.ca, and particularly :

    • In the « Create an account» section
    • In the « Newsletter » section
    • In the sales funnel, after creating an account


    4 : What type of Personal Information do we collect ?


    The chart below lists the main categories of Personal Information that we are collecting and treating :

    Type of Information Description
    Personal account information Information necessary to create a customer account and information you wish to provide to customise your personal experience on our website www.jacadi.ca. Those information may include: email address, first name, name, postal address, any other address such as billing or delivery address, password.
    Purchase information Information related to your purchase on Jacadi website or in stores.
    Those information include : Personal Account Information ( see above), bank details, delivery address ( if different than the account address), items ordered, order date, delivery date, items returned, date when the return was filed, reception date of the returned item, data related to the refund.
    Prospecting Information Information about you helping us to share with you messages about our brand actuality. It may include : name, first name, email address, phone number.
    Participation in Competitions Information Information that you provide to participate in our competitions. It includes: name, first name, email address, answers to the competitions.
    Geolocation Information Information about your geolocation at a specific time.
    Customer Experience Information Feedback you provide on our products and services.

    5 : What Personal Information do we process and our purposes for collecting them?


    Why do we collect Personal Information? What type of Information are treated? On what legal bases is your Personal Information treatment founded?
    • Create and manage your customer account
    • Customise your customer experience on our website
    Personal account Information • Consent when you create your account without purchase and information with are not essential to the sales contract execution.
    • Sales contract execution
    Manage, follow-up and process your order on our website Purchase Information Sales contract execution
    • Manage your subscription and send brand actuality to you by email.
    • Allow us to implement and send to you via email targeted advertising.
    Prospecting Information Consent
    Fighting against Fraud Customer Account Information, Purchase Information, Prospecting Information, Participation in Competition Information Data controller’s legitimate interest
    Improve our products and our website thanks to your customer experience. Customer experience Information Data controller’s legitimate interest

    6 :Are you going to receive commercial offers?


    We can use your Personal Information as part of our business approach, by email, mail, and/or text message.

    We are abiding by the rules governing the collection of prior and express Consent of the customer before sending any document in any form, destined to commercial prospecting.

    When creating your Customer Account on the website, you are asked to give your express Consent to receive promotional offers and news from us. Thus, you will not receive commercial prospecting that you have not explicitly authorised.

    More information on your rights in section n°11 « What are your rights over your Personal Information?».

    7: Who are the recipients of your Personal Information?


    JACADI will not share your Personal Information with third-parties for prospecting purposes unless you have given your Consent.

    Recipients inside Jacadi Commercial Partners : brands belonging to the IDKIDS COMMUNITY group, namely : Okaidi, Obaibi, Oxybul éveil et jeux, Idkids, Jacadi, N’Joy, Rigolo Comme La Vie, Bubblemag, Idtroc
    Approved personnel of the following services: commercial, communication, marketing, IT, HR, innovation, foundation
    Outside recipients Approved personnel of :
    • Providers
    • subcontractors, for the following missions : management of the customer service, online order processing and delivery, text message and commercial emails routing, fraud detection and prevention. Subcontractors only act on our behalf and on our instructions.

    8 : Where are your Personal Information stored?


    Personal Information provided by you are stored in Canada, but they can be transmitted outside of Canada, for processing. This transfer is operated by contract ensuring that all reasonable means are taken to make sure (i) a comparable level of data protection is ensured and that (ii) Personal Information will not be used to different purposes nor communicated to third-parties without your consent. In the case of a transfer outside of Canada, Canadian law courts, enforcement agencies and national security agencies will have access to it.

    9 : How long do we store your Personal Information?


    You will find below the retention period corresponding to the main Personal Information processing category:

    Personal Information Category Retention period
    Customer Account Information
    As long as the account is active and archived 5 years after the account deletion..
    Purchase Information
    • Bank details: during the time needed to execute the payment
    • Other purchase information : 1 year and archived 4 years
    Prospecting Information 3 years after our last contact with you.
    Competition Participation Information While the competition lasts, 1 year and then archived 4 years.
    Geolocation Information 1 month after recording the data

    10 : What security measures are used to protect your Personal Information?


    Being responsible for your Personal Information, we commit to take all necessary steps to ensure your data’s security and confidentiality, in compliance with legal requirements. For this purpose, we implement appropriate security measures, including material, administrative and technical resources according to the sensitivity level, the quantity, the distribution and the format of the Personal Information. We educate our staff and subcontractors about the importance to protect the confidentiality of Personal Information.

    11 : What are your rights over your Personal Information?


    Your rights over your Personal Information:

    Right of access You have the right to access all Personal Information relevant to you. A copy will be given to you, on request.
    Right of correction You have the right to rectify any data that is inaccurate, incomplete or needs updating.
    Right to object You have the right to object, at any time, to the treatment of your Personal Information, unless this is a legal requirement that we have to meet.
    Right of deletion You have the right to have your Personal Information deleted.
    Right to portability You have the right to receive your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to obtain your Personal Information transfer to another Privacy Officer, whenever this is technically possible.
    Right to limitation You have the right to restrict the use of your data, especially if you question their accuracy.
    Right to issue advance instructions You have the right to issue advance instructions as to the fate of your personal data after your death. To this end, you just have to send us your wish (storage, deletion, or any other specific wish).

    If you wish to exercise this right, you can:

    • Write to this postal address : JACADI Service Clients, 32 rue de Guersant, 75017 PARIS, France
    • Email to : customerservice@jacadi.ca

    Please note that, during this process, our Customer Service might need to verify your identity, with a copy of any valid document.
    To facilitate the processing of your request, it is advisable to indicate your surname, first name and your email address.

    JACADI undertakes to send you a response within a maximum of one (1) month from the date of exercise of your right. Failing this, you can refer the matter to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or to the Information Commissioner.

    Finally, and to facilitate access to your rights:
    • - Each newsletter sent by JACADI offers you an unsubscribe link, allowing you in one click to easily unsubscribe from the newsletters and news of the JACADI brand, and/or of its Partners if applicable.
    • - Each text message sent By Jacadi offers you a “STOP “ message;
    • - You can also manage your prospecting preferences directly from your web account.

    12 : How do you contact our Privacy Officer?


    We have appointed a Privacy Officer that you can contact at any time: By post: 32, rue Guersant, 75017, Paris, France
    By email : customerservice@jacadi.ca

    13 :Update of our Privacy Policy


    Jacadi may have to review this Privacy Policy. The updated version is always available on the website. Thus, we encourage you to visit this page on a regular basis, in order to stay informed. The last update will be communicated by the date featured at the top of this section.